Incident Gloster Javelin FAW.8 XH977, Monday 9 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 April 1962
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.8
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH977
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gutersloh (GUT/ETUO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 9/4/1962: Damaged beyond economic repair due to engine explosion on start-up at RAF Gütersloh (GUT/ETUO). Aircraft caught fire; not repaired, struck off charge as Cat.5(c). According to some sources, the remains were kept at Gütersloh as a source of spare parts until being finally scrapped in July 1965.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh977.jpg]
3. Spotting Group Gütersloh - http://web.archive.org/web/20171027114502/http://sg-etuo.de:80/Main/EDUOCrashs
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]