Accident Gloster Javelin FAW.7 XH794, Friday 9 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 March 1962
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.7
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH794
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wildenrath (EDUW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wildenrath (EDUW)
Destination airport:Wildenrath (EDUW)
Narrative:
Overshot on landing due to hydraulic failure. XH794 ('X' of 33 Squadron, RAF) struck a telegraph pole, then ran through the boundary fence and slid for 50 yards on the port wing tip. The pilot ejected moments before it came to rest inverted. The navigator did not eject and was trapped for several hours before being released with serious injuries.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
2. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578807
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm