This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 June 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.5 |
| Owner/operator: | 5 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XA645 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 mi NW of Wesel -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Laarbruce (G) (EDUL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Javelin FAW.5 XA645 ("B" of 5 Sqn, RAF) was written off 7/6/1962 when both crew - Flt. Lt. J. H. Adam (pilot) and Flt Lt C. M. Pinker (navigator) ejected at 1,000 feet after the port engine caught fire, which spread to the whole of the rear of the aircraft. XA645 crashed 4 miles (6 km) north-west of Wesel, near Laarbruch, West Germany.
Crew:
F/Lt (4136570) J H ADAM (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (4016209) C M H PINKER DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok
Sources:
1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 3.
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm] 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170623232130/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Javelin.html 5.
https://sites.google.com/site/raflaarbruch/home/laarbruch-squadrons/javelins 6.
https://sites.google.com/site/raflaarbruch/home/toedliche-abstuerze/laarbruch-abstuerze 7.
http://www.tiki-toki.com/timeline/entry/49700/Royal-Air-Force-Laarbruch/#vars!panel=461028!