Accident Gloster Javelin FAW.4 XA750, Saturday 20 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 June 1959
Time:afternoon
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.4
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: XA750
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 mi NW of Nörvenich -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flugplatz Nörvenich
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spun into the groud after lost control after attempting a slow roll after take off. It was returning to Geilenkirchen after having been in the static display at Norvenich Open Day. Aircraft came down in a forest. Pilot F/L Wilfred Smith Jacques (35) and navigator F/O David Alexander Ritchie (23).

Sources:

Weser-Kurier 22 June 1959, p7
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/413: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424534
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/38/S2943: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578723
9. https://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm