Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N3540W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13817

Date:Sunday 6 September 1970
Time:20:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Puget Sound Airlines
Registration: N3540W
MSN: 32-426
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Puget Sound, Washington, 4 miles W of NAS Whidbey Island -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington (NUW/KNUW)
Destination airport:Anacortes, Washington (OTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (presumed destroyed) September 6, 1970: radar and radio contact lost approximately 4 miles west of NAS Whidbey Island, Washington, about 6 minutes after takeoff from there. Aircraft damage, pilot injury, and accident time presumed, as no trace of the aircraft was ever found; aircraft presumed to have ditched/crashed into the Pacific Ocean into Puget Sound, killing the pilot (the sole person on board)

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA71AS013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA71AS013 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=683&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3540W
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisk48/5229842856