Incident Cessna 207 Skywagon N91157, Wednesday 24 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2011
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Garza Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N91157
MSN: 20700096
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:East of Rio Hondo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Valley International Airport - KHRL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 207 made an emergency landing after a power failure in a field off Nelson Road and FM 106 east of Rio Hondo, TX.
The plane was flying a load of fruit flies for the U.S. Department of Agriculture and it was it's second emercency landing in less than a week.
The pilot was unhurt.

Sources:

20700096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 1985 N91157 Ronald Peltola 0 Chuathbaluk, AK sub
6 June 2023 N91157 Garza Aircraft LLC 0 near Valley International Airport (HRL/KHRL), Harlingen, TX sub