Accident Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor 161835, Wednesday 24 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2011
Time:18:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 161835
MSN: GL-230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, about 5 NM south of Bob Hall Pier, Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Corpus Christi - KNGP
Destination airport:NAS Corpus Christi - KNGP
Narrative:
The T-34C of Training Squadron 28 crashed into the Gulf of Mexico. Two Navy pilots bailed out and were picked up less than 10 minutes.

Sources:

http://www.caller.com/news/2011/aug/24/training-squadron-28-aircraft-crashes-two-pilots-p/

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=5992601 (photo)