Accident B&F Technik FK9 Mk 2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138173

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2011
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK9 Mk 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN: 016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Jesenwang and Schöngeising -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDMJ Jesenwang
Destination airport:EDMT Tannheim
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine caught fire shortly after takeoff. The pilot triggered the rescue system and came safely to earth. However, he suffered life-threatening burns.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X134-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht_11_3X134_UL_Landsberied.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

https://www.merkur.de/lokales/fuerstenfeldbruck/pilot-schwer-verletzt-ultraleichtflieger-stuerzt-jesenwang-1374936.html
http://www.localxxl.com/de/lokal_nachrichten/jesenwang/flugzeugabsturz-zwischen-jesenwang-und-schoengeising-pilot-lebensgefaehrlich-verletzt-1314259917-ftr/