Accident Convair F-106A Delta Dart 59-0014, Monday 10 March 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106A Delta Dart
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-0014
MSN: 8-24-143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Sakakawea, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Minot AFB (KMIB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while on training mission out of Minot AFB. Pilot ejected safely. Wreckage found September 2004 in 35 feet of water.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
- Jan van Waarde, US Military A/C mishaps 1950-2004