Mid-air collision Accident Fairchild C-123B-6-FA Provider 54-0614, Wednesday 15 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1958
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-6-FA Provider
Owner/operator:USAF CT
Registration: 54-0614
MSN: 20063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:North Babylon, LI, NY (Zahn's Airport) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Robins AFB, GA
Destination airport:Mitchel Field, LI, NY
Narrative:
Crash on on Southern State Parkway at night while attempting an emergency landing at Zahn's Field (North Amityville) due to fuel exhaustion. Landed a half-mile short, collided with three cars, killing one driver. Six others injured.

Sources:

https://mitchelfield.weebly.com/crashes-56-61.html
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-fairchild-c-123b-6-fa-provider-mitchel-afb-1-killed
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
La Nacion 17 October 1958, p18/21 October 1958, p1
https://www.flickr.com/photos/27862259@N02/6097573484/in/photostream/
Hamburger Abendblatt 16.10.1958, p20
Youngstown Vindicator 16 October 1958, p1+16