Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I P9468,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138191

Date:Saturday 10 August 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:234 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: P9468
MSN: 631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF St Eval, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF St Eval
Narrative:
Landed wheels up at base on return from a routine patrol.
Cat. C2. Repaired by No.1 Civilian Repair Unit ( probably on site ), returned to service, and assigned to No. 57 OTU on 10/5/1941.
Pilot:
Sgt A.S.HARKER RAFVR - safe.

Sources:

Spitfire production list

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1942 P9468 53 OTU RAF 0 Near Widecombe, Devon, England w/o