Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1064, Sunday 7 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 January 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1064
MSN: 279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Crook of Alves, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Undercarriage jammed on return from flying practice. Only one wheel could be made to lower.
Crew:
F/O (37869) Ian Bedford Nesbitt RUSSELL DFC (pilot) baled out / Safe.
Aircraft crashed and burned out.
SOC 16/1/40.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
Spitfire Production List