| Date: | Thursday 25 August 2011 |
| Time: | 18:56 |
| Type: | Lancair 235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N777BN |
| MSN: | 334 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1131 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Newark-Heath Airport - KVTA, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Heath, OH (VTA) |
| Destination airport: | Heath, OH (VTA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident occurred during the pilot's first flight in the experimental amateur-built airplane since he purchased it about 1 year earlier. A witness stated that the airplane appeared to be "very unstable" after it became airborne. He stated that the airplane continued to fly erratically, with continuous attitude changes, and cleared a row of airport hangars by about 10 feet. The airplane then continued the climb to between 100 and 150 feet above the ground before it banked sharply left and entered a nose-down descent into trees. The witness stated that the engine sounded normal throughout the entire flight. A postaccident examination of the airport property revealed that the airplane had veered off the left side of the runway before it became airborne. The postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that, because this was the pilot's first flight in the airplane and he had not logged any flights in a similar airplane, he failed to maintain directional control during takeoff and did not subsequently gain control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain adequate familiarization with the accident airplane type before the accident flight, which resulted in his failure to maintain airplane control during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11FA597 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location