Accident Bell XH-33-BF 54-147, Thursday 25 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 October 1956
Time:
Type:Bell XH-33-BF
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-147
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Redesignated XV-3; crashed Oct 25, 1956 after experiencing severe in-flight rotor instability.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc333127/m1/9/?q=Plane%20crash