Accident PZL-Mielec M-18 Dromader N7070L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138205

Date:Friday 26 August 2011
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7070L
MSN: 1Z009-09
Total airframe hrs:8635 hours
Engine model:WSK-PZL-K PZL ASZ-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of the Freeport Albertus Airport (KFEP) Freeport, IL. -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Freeport, IL (FEP)
Destination airport:Freeport, IL (FEP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane would not climb after takeoff, and it stalled, impacted the field, and then nosed over. Postaccident examination revealed that the forward elevator push rod was bent. The bend did not appear to have occurred during impact. Further examination revealed that the up elevator travel was 15 degrees. Manufacturer specifications called for 27 degrees of up elevator travel. Marks on the aft elevator push rod indicated that a plier’s tool had been improperly used on the push rod, which left marks from the tool and a dent in the push rod. A shipment for the pilot/owner arrived at the airport after the accident that contained a new elevator push rod. The shipping label indicated that the package was shipped on the day of the accident. Based on this evidence, it is likely that the up elevator travel was limited and that the pilot was aware of this defect prior to the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to operate the airplane with a known defect in the elevator control system that led to his inability to control the airplane during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA605
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location