Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1079, Sunday 26 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 November 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1079
MSN: 294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First flown 16-8-39. Delivered to the RAF at Abbotsinch for 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron 18-8-39. Struck by K9974 whilst parked at dispersal. Struck Off Charge 12-1-40.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999