Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I R7018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138210

Date:Friday 22 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: R7018
MSN: 932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Wrexham, Wrecsam, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire R7018: Collided with Spitfire L1082 of the same unit and crashed near RAF Wrexham.
Aircraft destroyed.

P/O Alexander William PARK RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1.Spitfire production list.
CWGC