Incident Boeing 747-4F6 RP-C7473, Friday 26 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 August 2011
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4F6
Owner/operator:Philippine Airlines
Registration: RP-C7473
MSN: 27828/1039
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 438
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight PR102 from Mnl to Lax declared an emergency after landing gear warning lights upon approach to LAX, after completing a fly by of the airport, the aircraft made a sucessful landing with emergency services in attendance, where it was discovered that blown tyres was the problem.

Sources:

http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=1352097603&sk=wall#!/notes/philippine-airlines/pal-plane-with-one-flat-tire-lands-safely-at-lax/10150302853483306
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PAL102/history/20110826/1400Z/RPLL/KLAX
http://avherald.com/h?article=441f8e05&opt=0

Location