Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk D-EJLK, Tuesday 23 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2011
Time:16:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EJLK
MSN: 38-78A0651
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coja airstrip, Arganil -   Portugal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coimbra Airport (CBP/LPCO)
Destination airport:Coimbra Airport (CBP/LPCO)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flew into trees following a touch-and-go on a small runway of a deserted uncertified airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20110826143936moptc.pdf
file:///G:/ACIDENTES%202011/GPIAA%2023AUG2011%20i005723%20D-EJLK%20Coja.pdf
http://roteiro.apau.org/zp_cojaarganil.html