Accident Robinson R44 Raven II C-GEBY, Saturday 27 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 August 2011
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:9049-5854 Québec Inc.
Registration: C-GEBY
MSN: 11505
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St-Ferdinand, Quebec approx 115 km South of Quebec City -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St-Ferdinand
Destination airport:Lévis
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four people have died in a helicopter crash near St-Ferdinand, some 115 kilometres south of Quebec City. Officials say the helicopter went down just two minutes after take off around 9:15 p.m. Saturday in a remote wooded area.
Quebec provincial police received a call around 11 p.m. and arrived at the crash site around midnight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A11Q0168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.theglobeandmail.com/eceRedirect/?articleId=2144839utm_medium=feed&utm_source=feedburner&utm_content=Google+International&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+TheGlobeAndMail-Front+%28The+Globe+and+Mail+-+Latest+News%29
http://www.tvanouvelles.ca/2011/08/28/une-famille-emportee