Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance N6127J, Friday 1 April 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 1977
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Environmental Synergenetics Inc
Registration: N6127J
MSN: 32R-7680308
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Commerce, Hunt County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cox Field, Paris, Lamar County, Texas (PRX/KPRX)
Destination airport:Memorial Field Airport, Hot Springs, Arkansas (HOT/KHOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when crashed near Commerce, Texas, on April 1, 1977; all six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) were killed. According to the NTSB report, the primary cause of the accident was a structural failure in flight, with the airframe breaking apart whilst flying in thunderstorm conditions:

"TYPE OF ACCIDENT
AIRFRAME FAILURE: IN FLIGHT, UNCONTROLLED DESCENT
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - INITIATED FLIGHT IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, EXCEEDED DESIGNED STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT"

The aircraft was fairly new at the time of the accident, having been first registered as N6127J on March 18, 1977, less than two weeks earlier. The registration N6127J was only belatedly cancelled by the FAA on August 8, 2013 - 36 years later!

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW77FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW77FA048 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=56493&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6127J
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N6127J/