This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 August 2011 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-KILL |
| MSN: | 36325 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Zell am See Airfield - LOWZ -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Paterzell Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ) |
| Investigating agency: | UUS Austria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna F150F (D-EEAW, full c/n F15000028/15063028) and a HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona were involved in a mid-air collision near Zell am See Airfield - LOWZ during the landing procedure. Both aircraft came down about 100 metres from the runway. Both occupants of the Cessna were killed. One of the two ocupants of the HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona was also killed and the other was seriously injured and airlifted to hospital. He died in the hospital at the afternoon.
A medical examination revealed that the pilot of the Cessna had used cannabis.
Probable causes
- Collision between two aircraft during approach (Mid-Air Collision MAC)
Probable factors
- Obviously unknown position of the other aircraft
- Lack of situational awareness
- Insufficient communication
- Impaired condition of one of the two pilots due to the consumption of the drug cannabis
- The "see and avoid" concept was not or not sufficiently applied
- Design-related visibility restrictions (low wing over shoulder wing)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.news.at/articles/1134/10/305539/unfall-zell-see-segelflieger https://www.sn.at/online/homepage/aktuell/Zwei-Segelflugzeuge-in-Zell-am-See-kollidiert.html?article=eGMmOI8Ve3fHiCJF5kwxyot667OVArUw4QRA1Mh&img=&text=&mode= https://www.sn.at/galerie/index.php?ref=http://www.salzburg.com/galerie/Gallery.php?PicNr=0&ref=7js7s-1ymtvxn8znemyfgey&parent=Salzburg https://www.sn.at/online/salzburg/aktuell/Flugunfall-in-Zell-Pilot-unter-Drogeneinfluss.html?article=eGMmOI8Vdyuw6cDL1oSMgN91k0filVXDOCmADBB&img=&text=&mode=& http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6599837 (photo)