This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 August 2011 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Grob G103A Twin II Acro |
| Owner/operator: | Segelfliegergruppe Villach |
| Registration: | OE-5653 |
| MSN: | 3635-K-16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amperspitze, N of Bressanone -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LOKN |
| Destination airport: | LOKN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Grob G103A Twin II Acro crashed into Amperspitze, north of Bressanone.
The pilot was killed, the second occupant received serious injuries. The glider was on a crosscountry flight from the Austrian airfield Nötsch im Gailtal - LOKN. During the accident was a moderate south-föhn.
Sources:
http://www.krone.at/Welt/Pilot_aus_Villach_bei_Segelflugzeug-Absturz_getoetet-Drama_in_Suedtirol-Story-293970 https://www.sn.at/online/7mal24/aktuell/Oesterreicher-stirbt-bei-Segelflieger-Absturz.html?article=eGMmOI8VfZrf0A3F1FZARNnlQqNdg4hlA6eSEbR&img=&text=&mode=
http://www.wildbergair.com/photos/flightimpressions/smallaircraft/20090503_OE-CRN/20090503_432.JPG (photo)