Incident Airmax SeaMax M-22 PU-PYM, Saturday 27 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airmax SeaMax M-22
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PU-PYM
MSN: 079
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brasilia -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in a lake due a mechanical problem. The aircraft came to rest submerged in lake Paranoa.

Sources:

https://www.correiobraziliense.com.br/app/noticia/cidades/2011/08/27/interna_cidadesdf,267344/hidroaviao-com-tres-pessoas-cai-no-lago-paranoa.shtml