| Date: | Saturday 16 September 1978 |
| Time: | 05:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 Lance |
| Owner/operator: | Cherokee Flyin |
| Registration: | N3930F |
| MSN: | 32R-7680421 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Robbinsville, Nj -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | First Flight,Nc |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft over g/w by 71.9lbs at tkof.Pilot-failed to maintain positive rate of climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC78FA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB