| Date: | Sunday 28 August 2011 |
| Time: | 18:08 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206E Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Örebro Fallskärmsklubb |
| Registration: | SE-FMU |
| MSN: | U20601478 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Åby near Örebro -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Örebro Airport - ESOE |
| Destination airport: | Örebro Airport - ESOE |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft had engineproblems at 3000 ft. Four parachuters left the plane and the pilot made an emergency landing on a field where it overturned. The pilot was not seriously injured and was not taken to a hospital.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-92/11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.na.se/nyheter/kumla/1.1334823-flygplan-lyckades-nodlanda http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/579/579412.jpg (photo)