This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 April 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas RB-66B Destroyer |
| Owner/operator: | 10th TRWg /19th TRSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 54-422 |
| MSN: | 44722 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 miles from RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk (EGUP) |
Narrative:USAF Douglas RB-66B-DL Destroyer, 54-0422, of the 10th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, 19th TRS, crashed in an open field four miles from RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk, UK, while making a blind landing as part of a routine training flight.
The aircraft was receiving flight instructions from the radar control tower at Sculthorpe. Although the weather was good, the jet was operating under simulated blackout conditions. All three crew were killed:
1st Lt Robert B. Handcock (navigator)
Captain Roger E. Taylor (pilot)
T/Sgt Bernard M. Valencia (gunner)
Sources:
1. Chicago Tribune Press Service, "Crash in Britain Kills 3 U.S. Airmen", The Washington Post and Times Herald, Washington, D.C., Tuesday 15 April 1958, Volume 81, Number 131, page A10
2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214928/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/B-66.html 4.
http://www.pmkc.com/B66/Dedication%20Program.pub.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1955%E2%80%9359)#1958
6.
http://www.thewebfairy.com/911/boeing/Douglas.Production.List_files/Douglas.Production.List.html 