This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 November 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas EB-66E Destroyer |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 54-427 |
| MSN: | 44727 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Udon Thani Air Force Base - VTED -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Udorn (VTED) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Prior to takeoff at end of runway at Udorn, while running up the engines to get takeoff power, the right engine compressor disintegrated and perforated the forward body fuel tank, causing a huge fire which destroyed the aircraft. Crew escaped with minimal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html Location