This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 June 1946 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier D-3800 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-57 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Vierwaldstättersee -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSZC |
| Destination airport: | LSME |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with another Morane-Saulnier D-3800 (J-77) during a flight from Buochs - LSZC to Emmen - LSME. J-77 crashed into the lake killing the pilot. Pilot of J-57 was able to bail out of the aircraft. He landed with the parachute.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 