Mid-air collision Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3800 J-77, Monday 3 June 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 June 1946
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3800
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-77
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Vierwaldstättersee -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZC
Destination airport:LSME
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another Morane-Saulnier D-3800 (J-57) during a flight from Buochs - LSZC to Emmen - LSME. J-77 crashed into the lake killing the pilot. Pilot of J-57 was able to bail out of the aircraft. He landed with the parachute.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm