Accident Douglas RB-66B Destroyer 54-433, Friday 4 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 July 1958
Time:20:24 LT
Type:Douglas RB-66B Destroyer
Owner/operator:19th TRSqn /10th TRWg USAF
Registration: 54-433
MSN: 44733
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:27 miles from RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spangdahlem AB (SPM/ETAD)
Destination airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk (EGUP)
Narrative:
RB-66B 54-433 19th TRS, 10th TRW which was on its way back to its home base at RAF Sculthorpe from Spangdahlem in West Germany, when it crashed on the 3rd July,1958 at 20:24 hrs local.

The crew had performed a 'go round' at Sculthorpe when they had a problem with the port landing gear which resulted in it being stuck in the retracted position while the other wheels were locked down.

The crew ejected safely from it after setting the autopilot on a course which would head it out to sea, but it got into a turn and made about three or four circles approx five miles in diameter before flying over Sculthorpe on a heading of 127 degrees and crashed twenty-seven miles from the airfield.

By the time it finally crashed, the RB-66 had been flying around for twenty-six minutes with no one on board !!

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?109331-RB-66-crash-in-Norfolk-info-required&p=1755323