Accident Douglas RB-66B Destroyer 54-437, Thursday 3 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 July 1958
Time:
Type:Douglas RB-66B Destroyer
Owner/operator:10th TRWg / 19th TRSqn USAF
Registration: 54-437
MSN: 44737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chelveston, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chelveston, Nothamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at RAF Chelveston, Northamptonshire 3-7-1958, all three crew killed. No further details.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214928/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/B-66.html
3. http://www.rushden.org/friends/rb66/