Incident Douglas EB-66E Destroyer 54-439, Tuesday 21 April 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1970
Time:
Type:Douglas EB-66E Destroyer
Owner/operator:355th TFWg /42nd TEWSqn USAF
Registration: 54-439
MSN: 44739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hickam AFB, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hickam AFB, HI (PHIK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Was damaged by engine explosion and fire while awaiting takeoff at Hickam AFB. All 3 crewmen exited the aircraft safely.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html