Accident Douglas EB-66C Destroyer 54-457, Friday 25 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 February 1966
Time:
Type:Douglas EB-66C Destroyer
Owner/operator:41st TEWS USAF
Registration: 54-457
MSN: 44757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vinh, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by SAM over Vinh, North Vietnam. Pilot flew the crippled aircraft over the Gulf of Tonkin, where the crew bailed out.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html