This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 February 1962 |
| Time: | 13:52 LT |
| Type: | Douglas EB-66C Destroyer |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 54-460 |
| MSN: | 44760 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Chelveston, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during low-level approach. Of the seven aboard, four crew ejected out of envelope and were killed, the other three survived.
Surviving 1st Lt Richard A. "Moose" Morris was later killed in an F-100 crash at Poinsett Range just southwest of Shaw AFB, South Carolina.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20161114042721/http://www.pmkc.com:80/B66/Deaths%20From%20B-66%20Ops%20AF%20Personnel%20Version.htm 3.
http://www.oocities.org/eb66c/EB-66Losses.html 4.
http://becraft.info/becraft/i3914.htm 6.
http://www.thewebfairy.com/911/boeing/Douglas.Production.List_files/Douglas.Production.List.html Images:

7 Feb 1962 Official USAF Photos of Crash Site