Incident Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair XB-DKF, Monday 29 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 August 2011
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-DKF
MSN: U20606218
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hermosillo , Sonora -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft performed an emergency landing on a residential aerea in Hermosillo, Sonora.

Both occupants received minor injures.

Sources:

http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?s=87e76e1bc637a697baa359e73468f089&t=46136
http://www.expreso.com.mx/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=24453:desploma-avioneta-cessna-al-poniente-de-hermosillo&catid=12:hermosillo&Itemid=29
http://web.archive.org/web/20110910011048/http://www.elimparcial.com:80/galerias/galeria.aspx?numgaleria=21900
http://www.nuevodia.com.mx/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/1A-30-AGOSTO-2011.pdf