Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3801 J-202, Saturday 16 March 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 March 1946
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3801
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-202
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bänzlauialp, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSMI
Narrative:
Four of five Morane-Saulnier D-3801 collided with a mountain in bad weather conditions during a formation trainingflight from Sion - LSGS to Interlaken - LSMI. All four pilots were killed and all four aircrafts were completely destroyed. One aircraft was found on the same day, the others were found a day later. Only one Morane-Saulnier D-3801 landed safely in Interlaken - LSMI.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm