This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 March 1946 |
| Time: | 11:48 LT |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier D-3801 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-153 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bänzlauialp, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSGS |
| Destination airport: | LSMI |
Narrative:Four of five Morane-Saulnier D-3801 collided with a mountain in bad weather conditions during a formation trainingflight from Sion - LSGS to Interlaken - LSMI. All four pilots were killed and all four aircrafts were completely destroyed. One aircraft was found on the same day, the others were found a day later. Only one Morane-Saulnier D-3801 landed safely in Interlaken - LSMI.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 