Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3801 J-224, Friday 12 October 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 October 1945
Time:11:47 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3801
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-224
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Neuenbergsee -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMM
Destination airport:LSMM
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed into lake Neuenburgersee with an bankangle of 60 degrees during a target practice from Meiringen - LSMM. The pilot was killled and the aircraft completely destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm