Mid-air collision Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3801 J-255, Friday 5 October 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 October 1945
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3801
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-255
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Chénens, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another Morane-Saulnier D-3801 (J-235). Pilot of J-235 managed to land the minor damaged aircraft. Pilot of J-255 bailed out of the aircraft and landed with the parachute. J-255 crashed to the ground and burned out.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm