Incident Aero Vodochody L-39ZA Albatros 1., 30 Aug 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138280

Date:30-AUG-2011
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39ZA Albatros
Owner/operator:Lithuanian Air Force
Registration: 1.
MSN: 39540.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 mi from Siauliai -   Lithuania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Siauliai International Airport (Zokniai) - EYSA
Destination airport:Siauliai International Airport (Zokniai) - EYSA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
..A Lithuanian military plane has crashed after colliding in mid-air with a French Mirage 2000 Nato jet.

Both Lithuanian pilots managed to eject and were later found unhurt. According to Lithuanian defense chief Arvydas Pocius they had aimed the stricken aircraft towards an unpopulated area to avoid casualties before ejecting to safety.

The L-39 plane came down in swampland near Rekyva lake, three miles from the air base and there have been no reports of injuries on the ground.

The French Mirage 2000C fighter landed safely after the accident at Siauliai International Airport (Zokniai / EYSA), in northern Lithuania.

An investigation has been launched to find out what went wrong.

France has fighter jets based at Zokniai as part of Nato's air patrols over the Baltic countries, which have only limited air defences.

A spokesman for the French Air Force confirmed one of its jets had been involved in an incident but was unable to provide any detailed information.

"An L-39 Lithuanian military plane collided with French Mirage jet in the air," said Leva Gulbiniene, assistant commander at the Siauliai air base.

"The two Lithuanian pilots ejected successfully and were found uninjured.

"The French military plane landed successfully."

Aerial photographs of the crash site released by Lithuania's Defense Ministry show what appear to be parts of the wreckage scattered around a crater surrounded by trees. Defense chief Arvydas Pocius added: 'All questions will be answered after we recover the crashed plane's black box.'

Sources:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2031821/Miraculous-escape-pilots-military-jets-collide-Nato-training-exercise.html
https://uk.news.yahoo.com/lithuanian-plane-french-nato-jet-collide-095925330.html
http://www.baltic-course.com/eng/transport/?doc=45141
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.modbee.com/2011/08/30/1836644/lithuanian-jet-crashes-after-midair.html]

https://www.diena.lv/pasaule/papildinata-saulu-apkaime-gaisa-saskrejusas-lietuvas-un-francijas-militaras-lidmasinas-13900692