Mid-air collision Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3800 J-45, Saturday 5 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 May 1945
Time:15:17 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3800
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-45
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Méniéres, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZW
Destination airport:LSZW
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another Mornae-Saulnier D-3800 (J-18). Pilot of J-18 was able to bail out of the aircraft and landed safely with the parachute. His aircraft crashed to the ground and was destroyed. Pilot of J-45 crashed with his Morane to the ground and was killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm