| Date: | Monday 25 July 1977 |
| Time: | 09:27 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 Lance |
| Owner/operator: | Gaige Aviation |
| Registration: | N9228K |
| MSN: | 32R-7680192 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bernard Creek, Id -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Indian Creek,Id |
| Destination airport: | Flying B Ranch,Id |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:stalled in canyon during go-around frm low pass over mtn strip.No mtn flying experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA77FA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB