Mid-air collision Incident Messerschmitt Bf 108B-1 Taifun A-206, Friday 23 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 February 1945
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME08 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 108B-1 Taifun
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: A-206
MSN: 2048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Payerne - LSMP -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMM
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Fokker CV (C-315). The Bf-108B-1 was on approach, the Fokker CV was in initial climb. The pilot of the Messerschmitt managed to make a belly landing at the airfield Payerne - LSMP. The Bf-108B-1 suffered substantial damages, but was repaired later. The Fokker CV (C-315) crashed with an angle of 90 degrees to the ground killing both occupants.

Sources:

"Gebrochene Flügel"
https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/AERONET/message/1263994996/Messerschmitt+BF-108.+Taifun+en+Espa%F1a+y+otros+paises+%28Parte+3%29