| Date: | Tuesday 30 August 2011 |
| Time: | 13:02 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-12M |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroklub Nowy Targ |
| Registration: | SP-AAG |
| MSN: | 312626 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Nowy Targ (EPNT) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | EPNT |
| Destination airport: | EPNT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Yak-12M tugboat belonging to the Nowy Targ Aeroclub crashed while returning to the airport after the glider was released over the city of Nowy Targ. The plane crashed in a field near some houses and burned down on the spot. Before crashing, the plane fell in a steep spiral. The 66-year-old pilot was killed at the scene. According to the Final Report of the SCAAI, the most likely cause of this accident was a temporary indisposition
psychophysical condition of the pilot during the return flight to the airport after the release of the glider,
in conditions of transverse steering failure.
The factor contributing to the accident could be the stress of the pilot,
caused by failure of the transverse steering.
Sources:
http://podhale24.pl/aktualnosci/artykul/16214/Nowy_Targ_wypadek_lotniczy_przy_ul_Waksmundzkiej_Nie_zyje_66letni_pilot_zdjecia.html 2.
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled-Aeroklub-Nowy/Yakovlev-Yak-12M/1567925/L (photo of the aircraft)
Final Report:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://www.gov.pl/documents/905843/1047987/2011_1120_RK.pdf&ved=2ahUKEwi---rgsJ33AhUISLgEHaj3AMoQFnoECBQQAQ&sqi=2&usg=AOvVaw1Hj1baQzCWRAV-w1lpAdRj Location