Accident Bücker Bü-133C Jungmeister U-70, Saturday 21 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 October 1944
Time:09:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-133C Jungmeister
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: U-70
MSN: 17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Rubigen, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZW
Destination airport:LSZW
Narrative:
Collided with a high tension powerline and crashed. The Bücker burned out fully killing the pilot.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm