Incident Lindstrand LBL 240A SE-ZIH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138299

Date:Saturday 5 July 1997
Time:c. 22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand LBL 240A
Owner/operator:Ballongäventyr i Skåne AB
Registration: SE-ZIH
MSN: 378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Outside Bingsmarken, Baltic sea -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lund
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pilot did not use several good landing spots due to company instructions to not disturb cattle or crops. Tried to land on the shore but struck a chimney with an bouncing effect. Landed in water some 200-900 m from land. One passenger seriously injured, two minor.
Cause: pilots lack of planning and unclear company policies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/c1998_14.pdf (crash investigation in swedish)