Accident Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair II (float plane) N242SA, Monday 29 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 August 2011
Time:15:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair II (float plane)
Owner/operator:Spencer Equipment Sales & Leasing LLC
Registration: N242SA
MSN: U20604309
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On Abram Lake near Reese Island, ONT -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KAXN
Destination airport:Abram Lake
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A man from Sunfish Lake, Minnesota, was killed in a float plane crash Monday.

According to Sioux Lookout in Ontario, Canada, police received a report that a Cesna TU206G Stationair II float plane had crashed during landing on Abram Lake near Reese Island, ONT. at 15:53pm LT.

A pilot and dog were inside the plane at the time of the crash. The man was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Sources:

http://kstp.com/news/stories/s2261488.shtml?cat=1
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_242SA.txt

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/1/0/6/1918601.jpg (photo)