| Date: | Sunday 28 August 2011 |
| Time: | 06:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1238D |
| MSN: | 19792 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4389 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Hungry Ridge Range Airsrip - 37ID, Grangeville, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grangeville, ID (37ID) |
| Destination airport: | Grangeville, ID (37ID) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the single-engine airplane stated that he took off from the remote grass airstrip, which had 80-foot-tall pine trees along both sides. Shortly after takeoff the pilot heard a bang and the airplane veered right. The pilot tried to correct the flight path; however, the airplane descended and impacted pine trees about 300 feet east of the departure end of the airstrip. The pilot was able to extract himself from the cockpit before the airplane was consumed by a postaccident fire. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector and the county sheriff inspected the control cables of the airplane and found them all to be connected and continuous between the flight control surfaces and the cockpit controls.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA409 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location