Accident Cessna 172F Skyhawk N8698U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138303

Date:Monday 29 August 2011
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8698U
MSN: 17252602
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta Airstrip - K55H, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emmett, ID (S78)
Destination airport:Atlanta, ID (55H)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, on short final approach in his low performance airplane, he realized that his approach path was too high, so he attempted to go around. After full engine power was applied, he recognized that he had insufficient distance from the approaching trees and terrain to perform a go-around. Therefore, he aborted the maneuver and forced the airplane onto the ground in a clearing beyond the departure end of the runway. The airplane impacted the ground hard, breaking the wing and fuselage structure. The pilot reported that he was unfamiliar with the airport, and he had not read the Federal Aviation Administration’s published remarks for the airport in its Airport Facility Directory. The remarks state, in part, that the airport is recommended for use by “mountain proficient pilots using high performance aircraft.” It also states “no go-around due to rising terrain and trees.” Nine-thousand foot mountains are located within 5 miles from northwest through southeast of the 5,500-foot mean sea level airport.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s misjudgment of his final approach path. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inadequate preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location